AEMA INAUGURAL CONFERENCE

THE UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE - SEPTEMBER 2004
 

PROGRAMME

Wednesday 22 September
 
9:00 Registration
9:20 WELCOME
9:30 MULTIMEDIA AND MANUSCRIPTS
Chair: Andrew Stephenson

Bernard Muir

10:00  Morning Tea
10:30 CHRISTIANITY AND CHANGE
Chair: Kristen Erskine

Robert Di Napoli
Being Cynewulf: Inside the Mind of an Anglo-Saxon Poet

Julianna Grigg
Aspects of the Cáin: Adomnán's Lex Innocentium

Martin Grimmer
British Christian Continuity in Anglo-Saxon England: The Case of Sherborne/Lanprobi

12:00 Lunch
1:30 PRACTICAL SESSION: ORAL TRANSMISSION
Chair: Julianna Grigg

Chris Bishop

Barbara Erskine

3.00 Afternoon Tea
3:30 SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Chair: Pamela O'Neill

Katrina Burge
Catch the Wind: Sailing, Luck and the End of the Viking Age

Matthew Chrulew
Species Discourse from the Physiologus to the Bestiaries

Tessa Morrison
Computus Digitorum and the Calculation for Easter

5:00 Drinks
5:30 PLENARY: WRITING EARLY MEDIEVAL HISTORY
Chair: Chris Bishop

Dr Lyn Olson (University of Sydney)
Writing Early Medieval History


Thursday 23 September

 
9:00 ALLEGORY AND EROTICA
Chair: Kristen Erskine

Fotini Toso
Forces of Darkness: The Psychomachia Allegory in Early English Literature

Chris Bishop
Soft Beds and Hard Earth: The Hunt for Erotica in the Poetry of Wessex

10:00  Morning Tea
10:30 UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE RARE BOOKS COLLECTION

Julianne Simpson

LIBRARY AND ELECTRONIC RESOURCES INFORMATION SESSION

Blanca Pizzani

12:00 Lunch
1:30 PRACTICAL SESSION: MANUSCRIPTS
Chair: Pamela O'Neill

Janine Mitchell

Deidre Hassad

3:00 Afternoon Tea
3.30 LATIN SCHOLARSHIP
Chair: John Martyn

Grantley McDonald
Recalling the Muses: A Sixteenth-century Reading of Boethius' Consolation

Catherine Oppel
'Why, my soul, are you sad?'  The Spirituality of Tears in Augustine of Hippo

Greg Byrnes
Between Literary Standard and Living Language: Michael Sheehan on Medieval Latin

5:00 Drinks
5:30 PLENARY: GREGORY THE GREAT AND IRELAND
Chair: Andrew Stephenson

Prof John Martyn (The University of Melbourne)
Pope Gregory the Great and Ireland

7:30 Conference Dinner


Friday 24 September

 
9:00 SYMBOLS AND LANDSCAPE
Chair: Kristen Erskine

Rain Wolf
The Cauldron Symbol and the Valleys of Eastern Scotland

Helen McKay
Using the Cauldron Symbol to Locate the Battle of Dunnichen

10:00 Morning Tea
10:30 MONASTIC LANDSCAPES
Chair: Julianna Grigg

Roswitha Dabke
Continuity and Change: The Eighth-Century Heritage of Honau in Alsace

Joe Flatman
Wetting the Fringe of Your Habit: Monasticism and Coastal Exploitation in Medieval Britain

Pamela O'Neill
The Political and Ecclesiastical Extent of Scottish Dalriada

12:00 Lunch and AGM
1:30 PRACTICAL SESSION: TEXTILES
Chair: Pamela O'Neill

Aedeen Cremin

Renita King

Glennda Marsh-Letts

3:00 Afternoon Tea
3.30 VISUAL IMAGERY
Chair: Andrew Stephenson

Robin Wastell
John Climacus and the Heavenly Ladder

Denise Doyle
Threshold to the Gospel: The Book of Kells Carpet Page

4:30 Drinks
5:00 PLENARY: POETS, SCRIBES AND ANTHOLOGISTS IN ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND
Chair: Chris Bishop

Prof Bernard Muir (The University of Melbourne)
Anthologists, Poets and Scribes in Anglo-Saxon England